LOT 1486:
IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER
Sold for: €1,100
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Title: IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung, vergoldeter Rand ornamental graviert
Dimension: 31,5 x 26,5 cm.
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The border ornately incised. Six selected saints on the borders. Scratches on the surface, losses. 31.5 x 26.5 cm.