Auction 113 Part 4 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 4
Nov 6, 2021
Germany

LOT 1509:

SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL

Sold for: €18,000
8,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Nov 6, 2021 at Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Title: SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL

Origin: Russland, Mstera, W. Meschkow, datiert 1904

Technique: Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, Rand ornamental graviert

Dimension: 26,5 x 22 cm

A SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Russian, Mstera, V. Meshkov, dated 1904 Tempera on wood panel. The gilt border ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Signed in Cyrillic and dated lower right. 26.5 x 22 cm.