LOT 1509:
SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL
Sold for: €18,000
8,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Title: SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL
Origin: Russland, Mstera, W. Meschkow, datiert 1904
Technique: Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, Rand ornamental graviert
Dimension: 26,5 x 22 cm
A SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Russian, Mstera, V. Meshkov, dated 1904 Tempera on wood panel. The gilt border ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Signed in Cyrillic and dated lower right. 26.5 x 22 cm.