Auction 10 Winter Auction Art & Antiques 2023
By Wersching Auktionen
Dec 9, 2023
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 63:

190
€190 - €570
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Dec 9, 2023 at Wersching Auktionen

Konrad Kujau (1938-2000), watercolor with ink, bath scene.Watercolor and ink on paper, framed in a simple frame under glass. Three children, two in bathing suits, one nude, play in the water. Depicted after Heinrich Zille (1858-1929) a German graphic artist, painter and photographer, signed in pencil at upper left "K. Kujau", inscribed at lower right with Heinrich Zille. Dimensions: picture ca. 14 x 26 cm, frame 22 x 30,5 cm. Good condition. Konrad Kujau, Löbau 1938 - 2000 Stuttgart, was a German painter, art forger and action artist. He became known in 1983 for forging the "Hitler diaries", which he sold to the weekly magazine Stern.Konrad Kujau (1938-2000), Aquarell mit Tusche, BadeszeneAquarellfarben und Tusche auf Papier, in einem einfachen Rahmen unter Glas gerahmt. Drei Kinder, zwei in Badekleidung, eines nackt, spielen im Wasser. Darstellung nach Heinrich Zille (1858-1929) einem deutschen Grafiker, Maler und Fotograf, oben links mit Bleistift signiert "K. Kujau", rechts unten mit Heinrich Zille bezeichnet. Maße: Bild ca. 14 x 26 cm, Rahmen 22 x 30,5 cm. Guter Erhaltungszustand. Konrad Kujau, Löbau 1938 - 2000 Stuttgart, war ein deutscher Maler, Kunstfälscher und Aktionskünstler. Er wurde 1983 durch die Fälschung der „Hitler-Tagebücher“ bekannt, die er dem Wochenmagazin Stern verkaufte.